facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #251  
Old January 4, 2013, 05:25 PM
BengaliPagol's Avatar
BengaliPagol BengaliPagol is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 4, 2012
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW
Favorite Player: Luka Modric
Posts: 5,377

Wtf Mushfiq bowled 10 overs?
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old January 4, 2013, 09:01 PM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,371

nafees iqbal has scored 50s in both innings ......
__________________
The OffStump
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old January 4, 2013, 11:31 PM
riajul riajul is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: July 28, 2010
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 1,446

Lol. Gazi gets another 5 fer today.
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old January 4, 2013, 11:41 PM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 8,608

Gazi is awesome
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old January 5, 2013, 12:55 AM
BengaliPagol's Avatar
BengaliPagol BengaliPagol is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 4, 2012
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW
Favorite Player: Luka Modric
Posts: 5,377

Gazi is a tank.
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old January 5, 2013, 01:35 AM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 20,839

Anamul's average back above 45. Gazi gets the MoM though.
__________________
Bangladesh is a stronger team with Shakib al Hasan.
Bangladesh is a stronger team without Shakib al Hasan.
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old January 5, 2013, 05:03 AM
Tiger Manc's Avatar
Tiger Manc Tiger Manc is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 2, 2009
Favorite Player: Suhrawadi Shuvo
Posts: 4,490

Congrats Nasir on the ton! Finally made it over the line after 3 failed attempts.
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old January 5, 2013, 07:56 AM
cricket_king's Avatar
cricket_king cricket_king is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: January 10, 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,269

South Zone bowlers other than Razzak and Gazi barely get a bowl. What kind of tournament is this? Why would you make Razzak captain? He only bowls himself, and at most, another spinner. Freaking idiot. Hate him.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today and hope for tomorrow

- Benjamin Franklin
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old January 5, 2013, 09:26 AM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,371

for central zone, all 11 players bowled
__________________
The OffStump
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old January 5, 2013, 10:15 AM
shakibrulz's Avatar
shakibrulz shakibrulz is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 10, 2010
Favorite Player: Shakib Al Hasan
Posts: 4,327

Quote:
Originally Posted by cricket_king
South Zone bowlers other than Razzak and Gazi barely get a bowl. What kind of tournament is this? Why would you make Razzak captain? He only bowls himself, and at most, another spinner. Freaking idiot. Hate him.
Yeah, god what a moron. When pacers go for minimum 4 RPO in a low scoring game, him and Shohag bowled themselves and won the match. Idiot.
Reply With Quote
  #261  
Old January 5, 2013, 10:33 AM
reyme's Avatar
reyme reyme is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 19, 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Favorite Player: Umpires!
Posts: 3,967

Well said shakibrulz
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old January 5, 2013, 10:36 AM
SS SS is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 24, 2004
Posts: 9,251

Quote:
Originally Posted by al-Sagar
nafees iqbal has scored 50s in both innings ......
if he is in good form ...I doubt he will be considered again in future...it will be great too see resurgence of older brother and TIK together...it will be interesting but never won't happen again i guess
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old January 5, 2013, 10:39 AM
Rifat's Avatar
Rifat Rifat is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 30, 2007
Location: Connecticut
Favorite Player: Hashim Amla
Posts: 10,599

Nafees Iqbal needs to perform like this more at least for one or two seasons. If Ashraful does not make it to Sri Lanka, then i have no problems...which should give him the right message that he needs to perform over a season to make a comeback(that should go for anyone else)
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old January 5, 2013, 06:24 PM
BengaliPagol's Avatar
BengaliPagol BengaliPagol is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 4, 2012
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW
Favorite Player: Luka Modric
Posts: 5,377

Ashraful is the most selfish captain. He bowled way more overs then Mosharraf.
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old January 5, 2013, 06:33 PM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,445

I am really concerned how quality of cricket has declined in Sylhet and Chittagong.
__________________
I love Bangladesh cricket and that's why I found BanglaCricket.com
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old January 6, 2013, 12:11 AM
cricman's Avatar
cricman cricman is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 8, 2005
Location: Deleting Evidence
Favorite Player: Dubya
Posts: 9,413

Quote:
Originally Posted by BengaliPagol
Ashraful is the most selfish captain. He bowled way more overs then Mosharraf.
Ashraful wasn't captain, Moshraff was
__________________
12.6 Syed Rasel to Sangakkara, OUT: What a delivery, completely fooled Sangakkara, first five delivery were the outswingers and now, this one comes in sharply, Sangakkara tries to left it and ball hits the off stump, top class bowling!
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old January 6, 2013, 04:14 AM
Cric Boss Cric Boss is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: December 20, 2012
Posts: 703

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsayeed
Really? That's your mentality - celebrating someone's getting out?
yeah !
Coz i love my country and don't want to see someone like Ash-fool who scores 20+ after every 10 matches(not only now,he always maintain this inconsistency) when we have better options.
Look at his 1st class and A career,u will find that he is inconsistence in both International and domestic.
But if he starts performing consistently(which may not be possible),than i have no problem;i will be as happy as all the Ash-fool fans.honestly saying- I believe that he is one of the most talented players Bangladesh have ever produced.but u know,talent is not everything.U have to use/show ur talent,u must perform.......
Kindly answer this question-what did this man does for our cricket actually ???? Played some good nock against Aus,Sr,Ind thats it ..
Is it really enough/very much or something very special from a player who played almost 200 matches ?? I m 100 % sure that if u give the opportunity of bat at no.3 to Rubel/Shafiul/Razzak/Shahadat/Abul for about 100 matches,they will score more centuries than Ash-fool have and more average than him.......the main problem us-
Players like Sachin,Ponting,gibbs,symonds,shewag can be dropped by their cricket board bcoz of their bad form but our selectors can't dropp Ash-fool coz once upon a time he scores three centuries. How funnyyyyyy !!!! then our media,newspapers and slamdogs start blaming our selectors. Hahahahahahhahaha hyre bangali.....vabtesi sir century marse,ekhon jodi selectors ra ok sri series a na ney taile becharader khobor e ase,BD public boila kotha.The most funny is sometimes people give him more than Shakib/Tamim.
Cricket is all about form......i personally think that in cricket a bowler who is in form with the bat is much better than a out of form Batsman with the bat.
Actually its a big comment by me,sorry for that.I have written all my thought in it.
At last: Everyone has a weak side for Ash-fool,m not different from them.......i also love him but u know we always become more angry with the person we love more(long time ago he was my favourite Batsman too)

Posted via BC Mobile Edition (Opera Mobile)
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old January 6, 2013, 04:27 AM
BengaliPagol's Avatar
BengaliPagol BengaliPagol is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 4, 2012
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW
Favorite Player: Luka Modric
Posts: 5,377

Quote:
Originally Posted by cricman
ashraful wasn't captain, moshraff was
lol?!
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old January 6, 2013, 04:33 AM
Rabz's Avatar
Rabz Rabz is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
BC - Bangladesh Representative
 
Join Date: February 28, 2005
Location: Here
Favorite Player: Father of BD Cricket
Posts: 20,480

Quote:
Originally Posted by BengaliPagol
Ashraful is the most selfish captain. He bowled way more overs then Mosharraf.


Quote:
Originally Posted by cricman
Ashraful wasn't captain, Moshraff was
__________________
Verily, in the remembrance of Allah do hearts find rest [Al-Qur'an,13:28]
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old January 6, 2013, 05:06 AM
captainBD captainBD is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: January 5, 2013
Posts: 113

I think the amount of money involved has forced the players to perform better. Quality cricket, me likes
Reply With Quote
  #271  
Old January 6, 2013, 05:06 AM
One World's Avatar
One World One World is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: May 18, 2005
Location: New England
Favorite Player: Charlie Chaplin
Posts: 16,599

So, it is proved that Mosharraf the Rubel is the most benevolent captain in our national tourneys.
__________________
Human mind has all the power, when your mind is grind grit wins the battle. Go Bangladesh. Be the world number one in Test Ranking.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old January 6, 2013, 07:23 AM
simon's Avatar
simon simon is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 20, 2008
Favorite Player: Tam,Sak,Nasa,Mash
Posts: 19,671

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainBD
I think the amount of money involved has forced the players to perform better. Quality cricket, me likes
exactly.
I think we should congratulate BCB for arranging this.
__________________
Tea20 is just not our cup of tea.
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old January 8, 2013, 02:25 PM
M.H.Rubel M.H.Rubel is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 18, 2009
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: All Bangladeshi players
Posts: 5,590

Sports Reporter

Marshal Ayub and Mehrab Hossain continued their good form as Walton Central Zone recovered from an early hiccup to finish the day in a strong position against Islami Bank East Zone in the third round match of the Bangladesh Cricket League (BCL) at the Shaheed Chandu Stadium in Bogra yesterday.

The two batsmen added 175 runs for the undefeated fifth wicket as Central Zone scored 231 for four before bad light stopped the day's play. Marshal was five runs away from making his second century in the competition while Mehrab, who also has a hundred under his belt, remained not out on 75. . . . . .http://www.thedailystar.net/newDesig...php?nid=264395
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old January 9, 2013, 09:32 AM
M.H.Rubel M.H.Rubel is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 18, 2009
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: All Bangladeshi players
Posts: 5,590

South Zone have a huge problem with their top order. They had some good options as well.
1. Anamul
2. Imrul
3. Soumya Sarkar
4.Nasiruddin Faruk
5. Fazle Rabbi Mahmud
6. Shahreer Nafis
South Zone coach Khaled Mahmud said that he has kept 1-5 options,as SN has failed to make his playing squad so he has dropped him from the squad and its better to promote young player.
So Sujon is giving more importance to young players thats good no doubt but his team is suffering in top order that is also evident.
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old January 11, 2013, 09:41 AM
AsifTheManRahman's Avatar
AsifTheManRahman AsifTheManRahman is offline
Super Moderator
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 12, 2004
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Ice Man, Chatter Box
Posts: 27,675

So North Zone vs Central Zone for the finale. They should turn this into a quadruple round home-away format. Screw the NCL, some of the players there wouldn't even make it into the third XIs of minor county teams.

Batting stats so far:

BatsmanTeamInN.O.RunsBalls4s6sSRAVG50s100sHS
Marshal AyubWCZ4045462751672.41113.5002289
Mehrab Hossain Jr.WCZ4035074242247.1787.5002218
Nasir HossainBCBNZ50316335271194.3363.2021131
Mushfiqur RahimBCBNZ5127347629357.3568.252089
Nafees IqbalIBEZ4024242840056.5460.503083
Forhad RezaBCBNZ5323725630392.58118.503077*
Ziaur RahmanPBSZ61236270152087.4147.2001152*
Tushar ImranPBSZ6021542726250.3535.831065
Anamul HaquePBSZ6020338230053.1433.832074
Dhiman GhoshIBEZ4220033928059.00100.0011107*
Naeem IslamBCBNZ5019548720040.0439.001082
Faisal HossainIBEZ4018823728379.3247.002092
Mominul HaqueIBEZ4018827223369.1247.002078
Soumya SarkerPBSZ6017944624040.1329.832061
Forhad HossainBCBNZ5017434323050.7334.802074
Shohag GaziPBSZ60172127238135.4328.671085
Myshukur RahmanBCBNZ4016032517249.2340.001073
AshrafulWCZ4014723024063.9136.7501133
Shamsur RahmanWCZ4013117513474.8632.751084
MahmudullahWCZ2111616511270.30116.002066


Look at all those spectacular averages and SRs. We have so many Bradmen in the nation. Even Ghosh averages higher than the boss.

Disappointment/major #FAIL: Anamul Haque. Naeem, too, has been ordinary. Looks like it might be a while before we have our top order problems in Tests sorted out.

Bowling stats so far:

BowlerTeamMtInOMRWWdNoEconAVG5WBBIBBM
Shohag GaziPBSZ36141.32546519003.2924.4726/6611/139
Saqlain SajibBCBNZ34108.52432615103.0021.7316/7410/164
Nabil SamadIBEZ23113.42528812102.5324.0016/818/127
Mosharraf HossainWCZ35116.52035412003.0329.5015/529/120
Abdur RazzakPBSZ24120.13033011002.7530.0004/636/105
Shahadat HossainWCZ35692276102324.0027.6003/725/140
Robiul IslamPBSZ36614292103334.7929.2015/177/100
Elias SunnyWCZ3595.41436610003.8336.6003/804/173
Taposh BoishyaIBEZ34651617480192.6821.7503/254/50
Sajedul Islam BCBNZ346092145203.5742.8003/1033/103
Ziaur RahmanPBSZ34287864003.0721.5004/324/54
Yasin ArafatIBEZ12253924003.6823.0004/504/92
Forhad HossainBCBNZ33316873102.8129.0002/323/73
Sanjamul IslamBCBNZ12214903004.2930.0002/453/90
AshrafulWCZ352511073004.2835.6703/653/71
SharifWCZ234991693003.4556.3301/412/103
Faisal HossainIBEZ345261993003.8366.3301/272/81
Nasir HossainBCBNZ3316.35322001.9416.0002/02/0
Murad KhanPBSZ1225.41892003.4744.5002/632/89
Alok KapaliIBEZ342721072003.9653.5001/251/35

Shohag Gazi mone hoy Elias Sunny'r bhaat mere dilo, permanently. The pacers got clobbered, but Taposh Baisya is our Glenn McGrath.
__________________
Screw the IPL, I'm going to the MLC!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket