facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Miscellaneous > Forget Cricket

Forget Cricket Talk about anything [within Board Rules, of course :) ]

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 20, 2007, 04:55 AM
sunny747's Avatar
sunny747 sunny747 is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: March 10, 2004
Posts: 1,929
Default How to get PR in Australia?

HI,
is there anybody holdng PR in australia? If then, please suggest me.
I'm working in Bangkok as software engineer. I mainly code softwares for mobile phone with Flash. I'm a adobe certified developer. Now i'm planning to do 2 years course on software development as full time student. There are many institutes in Australia. My target is to finish the course in 2 years and apply for PR. NOw will it be enough to lodge an application for PR? ......which state shall i study in order to get the most points for PR? what are my chances? i'm 28.

thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old January 20, 2007, 06:09 AM
Alien's Avatar
Alien Alien is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: July 19, 2006
Location: Vladivostok
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 2,965

Hahaha, join the club.

go to www.immi.gov.au


Best way is to go through spouse visa. Even though thats getting tricky these days after they put the 2 year rule.

Student visa is a good way. Do a course and you become PR within 3 months or less. Do it quick before they change the law. Else you might end up waiting for another 2/3 years on work permit before getting one. You dont need much points and bulk of it coming from your degree/diploma. Its the best way to become a PR. Many people simply do a course to come here. Even though they have prior qualifications from their home countries.

Another is Skill migration system. Thats a long dragging and takes ages.

Skill migration goes by point system. You get points for having degree, 40 i think, then if you know english, thats another 10, and so and so. you need about 120 or something.

Good luck in your PR quest. Which ever way you choose, be fast coz its getting harder by the day. And they are planning to change the rules in coming months. So be quick. Before IT was in heavy demand. Not anymore. Especially now they are shipping off all the IT jobs to India.

I still gotta finish off my degree before I can proceed with my application. Which is another 3 years. So not really worried at the moment.

Get a lawyer. They are heaps helpful and can take care of your application for around 200 to 3000 dollars from beginning to end. I saw my relatives get PR thru lawyers who speed up dragging applications. Its worth every cent trust me. They charge you based on the complexity of your case. And yours (unprofessional view of mine) seem very set.

Good luck.

Last edited by Alien; January 20, 2007 at 06:17 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 20, 2007, 05:18 PM
Thunder's Avatar
Thunder Thunder is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: April 10, 2006
Location: The Whole World
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 509

Any IT related course 60 points max
Age 30 or less 30 points max ( age>30 , 20 points max)
IELTS (6 each) 20 points
Australian degree 5 points
----------------------------------------------------------
= 115 points ( not enough!)

Most IT grads are facing this problem now as the requirement is 120 points..

Solution 1: Attend and pass NAATI exam (not easy!) 5 points
Solution 2: Australian Citizen 1st blood relative 15 points
Solution 3: Job experience(course related) min 2 years- 5 points!

In your case, i think you've got just enough time! Also plz do consult an australian law firm immediately!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 22, 2007, 02:51 AM
sunny747's Avatar
sunny747 sunny747 is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: March 10, 2004
Posts: 1,929

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder
Any IT related course 60 points max
Age 30 or less 30 points max ( age>30 , 20 points max)
IELTS (6 each) 20 points
Australian degree 5 points
----------------------------------------------------------
= 115 points ( not enough!)

Most IT grads are facing this problem now as the requirement is 120 points..

Solution 1: Attend and pass NAATI exam (not easy!) 5 points
Solution 2: Australian Citizen 1st blood relative 15 points
Solution 3: Job experience(course related) min 2 years- 5 points!

In your case, i think you've got just enough time! Also plz do consult an australian law firm immediately!
Thanks so much for your time...well if i choose to study at "off-shore" uni's, am i going to get any extra points?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 22, 2007, 02:52 AM
sunny747's Avatar
sunny747 sunny747 is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: March 10, 2004
Posts: 1,929

sorry, double post.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 22, 2007, 08:25 AM
Alien's Avatar
Alien Alien is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: July 19, 2006
Location: Vladivostok
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 2,965

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunny747
Thanks so much for your time...well if i choose to study at "off-shore" uni's, am i going to get any extra points?
No.

You get extra points for going to Australian Unis. As mentioned in Thunder's post. Degrees from BD definitely wont help you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket