facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Match Archive

Match Archive Relive the match-time passion (Read Only)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old June 27, 2008, 04:17 PM
SS SS is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 24, 2004
Posts: 10,071

Shameless...where are the cricket admin and selectors they need to wake up...IRE will catch us up and start winning against us from now on...can't believe the way they batted

Result Ireland won by 82 runs
Current Match StateMatch Over
TossBangladesh
Match RefereeRobin Glenn
UmpiresC McElwee, N Ward
Latest update at8:58 PM Local Time


Ireland
BatsmanHow OutRunsBalls4s6s SR
R Strydomc Nazmul b N.Islam303222 93.75
T Fouriec Ghosh+ b Alam1600 16.67
P Stirlingst Ghosh+ b Sunny201821 111.11
A Bothanot out624142 151.22
T Johnsonst Ghosh+ b Islam211001 210.00
A Cusackc Rubel b Islam5800 62.50
A White c Keyes b Hossain10720 142.86
A Poynternot out0000
Extrasb 1, lb 5, nb 2, w 4, p 012
Total6 wkts, 20.0 overs161(8.05 runs per over)

BowlerOMRWWdNB Econ
Nazmul Hossain4.00251006.25
Mahbubul Alam4.00371009.25
Rubel Hossain4.01190004.75
Arafat Sunny3.00241008.00
Naeem Islam4.00333008.25
Shurwadi Shuvo1.001700017.00
Fall of Wickets
12 T Fourie (1.1 overs)
235 P Stirling (6.3 overs)
375 R Strydom (11.4 overs)
4117 T Johnson (15.2 overs)
5133 A Cusack (17.5 overs)
6157 A White (19.5 overs)

To Bat: *K McCallan, +F McAllister, P Connell.


Bangladesh 'A'
BatsmanHow OutRunsBalls4s6s SR
Imrul Keyesrun out (Stirling)0200 0.00
*Junaid Siddiquerun out (Poynter)131020 130.00
Saghir Hossainc Botha b Fourie4810 50.00
Naeem Islamc Stirling b Botha202220 90.91
Nadif Chowdreyc McCallan b Johnston3600 50.00
+Dhiman Ghoshb McCallan202320 86.96
Sarwardu Shuvorun out (Johnson-McCallan)2400 50.00
Arafat Sunnynot out2800 25.00
Nazmul Hossainc Stirling b McCallan0400 0.00
Mahbubul Alamc Botha b McCallan6910 66.67
Rubel Hossainc McAllister b Cusack0100 0.00
Extrasb 3, lb 5, nb 0, w 1, p 9
Totalall out, 16.1 overs79(4.89 runs per over)

BowlerOMRWWdNB Econ
P Connell30200006.67
T Fourie30161005.33
T Johnston4.00201005.00
A Botha2.0061003.00
K McCallan3.0073002.33
A Cusack1.1021001.71
Fall of Wickets
10 Imrul Keyes (0.2 overs)
25 Saghir Hossain (1.4 overs)
338 *Junaid Siddique (5.3 overs)
441 Nadif Chowdrey (6.4 overs)
556 Naeem Islam (9.1 overs)
666 Sarwardu Shuvo (11.5 overs)
771 +Dhiman Ghosh (13.0 overs)
871 Nazmul Hossain (13.5 overs)
979 Mahbubul Alam (15.5 overs)
1079 Rubel Hossain (16.1 overs
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old June 27, 2008, 04:21 PM
cricket_dorshok's Avatar
cricket_dorshok cricket_dorshok is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 16, 2006
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafiq
Posts: 3,563

This is our future cricket stars!!! IRE er half run o korte pare na!
Shame! Shame!! Shame!!!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old June 27, 2008, 04:28 PM
SS SS is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 24, 2004
Posts: 10,071

There has to be definitely something wrong with our NCL, NPL..can't believe the guy Imrul Kayes...he was so good when he played in NCL,NPL...and now he went abroad and playing ****. It happens to all our batters, there got to be something wrong with our pitches or bowlers and obviously batsman's techniques.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old June 27, 2008, 04:37 PM
Rifat's Avatar
Rifat Rifat is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: March 30, 2007
Location: Connecticut
Favorite Player: Abu Jayed Rahi
Posts: 15,468

truth:

"anything can happen in cricket, especially 20/20 format"

remember, Australlia got beaten by Zimbabwe last year at the ICC world T20 cup!!

you know what... i am happy with a loss to Ireland. WHY? because it is better to make a mistake at this level then to screw up in international level. it is part of learning.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old June 27, 2008, 04:48 PM
BD-Shardul BD-Shardul is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: October 16, 2006
Location: Doha, Qatar
Favorite Player: Mash,Shakib,Tamim
Posts: 7,046

Still people find it it unacceptable when our seniors score 225+. Amader je obostha, if we can regularly score 240, ami to Allahr kase sijday poira thakmu
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old June 27, 2008, 04:51 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 24,619

embarrassing performance...despite the fact that 20-20 is garbage cricket.
__________________
Bangladesh: Our Dream, Our Joy, Our Team

#OneTeam1Dream
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old June 27, 2008, 04:54 PM
drstud drstud is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: June 27, 2008
Posts: 19

yes definitely!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old June 27, 2008, 04:59 PM
drstud drstud is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: June 27, 2008
Posts: 19

but 20-20 no garbage, 20-20 fun cricket! fun 4 the people fun 4 the players, fun 4 all. It will be the future of One-day cricket. The Irish have proven that 20-20 is anyones game, even if a team shows of as being a 'test-nation' status. 20-20 will attract millions of non-cricket fans to the game 4 shhhoww!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old June 27, 2008, 05:04 PM
drstud drstud is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: June 27, 2008
Posts: 19

Remember the game against West Indies in the 20-20 World Cup, that showed we can defeat the best at that level of the game, it showed the fans that we can do it, forget 50 over cricket, that is history i think.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old June 27, 2008, 05:05 PM
Rifat's Avatar
Rifat Rifat is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: March 30, 2007
Location: Connecticut
Favorite Player: Abu Jayed Rahi
Posts: 15,468

Quote:
Originally Posted by BD-Shardul
Still people find it it unacceptable when our seniors score 225+. Amader je obostha, if we can regularly score 240, ami to Allahr kase sijday poira thakmu
count me in, bro
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Old June 27, 2008, 05:05 PM
The_Yorker The_Yorker is offline
First Class Cricketer
 
Join Date: September 20, 2007
Posts: 205

Naeem Islam belongs to the national team. I want to see how long the selectors wait before they select him. I wouldn’t be surprised if they never select him.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old June 27, 2008, 05:07 PM
bujhee kom's Avatar
bujhee kom bujhee kom is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 27, 2007
Location: Dhaka Mental Hospital
Favorite Player: Jahanara Alam, Zuccarello
Posts: 25,118

Quote:
Originally Posted by SS
There has to be definitely something wrong with our NCL, NPL..can't believe the guy Imrul Kayes...he was so good when he played in NCL,NPL...and now he went abroad and playing ****. It happens to all our batters, there got to be something wrong with our pitches or bowlers and obviously batsman's techniques.
we have got to employ real pitch specialists (not just some old government maali who knows a thing or two about hybriding rajanigandha (no offence) and then build sporty, seaming wickets at least 3 or 4 aroud the country! what does it take to do this people? this is no jamuna bohumookhy shetu that we need japanese or dutch arthik anudaan! it's not rocket science either, you don't need nasa to get involved! what is the problem! it's the freaking so called administration. we know that we need fast pitch and we have been taking about it since the beginning of time - talked a lot about it even after we lost the match against england in the carribean/wc'07.

and about these idiots - our playas! remember what sovik bhai said from his first hand experience (forgive me sovik bhai if i am distorting your comments a bit here as i am fuming right now) - these cricketers have no self discipline, motivation and it all shows in their body language! they are simply lathergic and "soft"! it's a shopping/sight seeing tour for these guys! man, we need to fix our basic education system, the problem is in the root, from our mother and father - i hate all these "baba, ar ektu kheye jao, amar shonar chele, amar jadu, chokher moni" - from the very beginning we create little confused, dependant softies that meant to live a chubby unsharp lives while eating chhana, roshomolai and roshogolla! this imrul ka vimrool - god , i even put him on my favourite players list -what an insult to the rest of the list of other sportsman and women - i took him out! i know i am very angry now and i should understand that athletes do go thru good and bad form, they can go thru dry patches, everybody does, they(the famous players) all did and eventually you pick it up again! when are they doing that? i am yet to hear anywhere that we gave birth to one cricketer who gets up at the crack of dawn and runs 10 miles or climbs flights of stairs 5-10 times, or train like an olympic athlete! this is their bread earner, their "profession", their livelihood! they should be eating, breathing and sleeping cricket!

man, i am so sick right now, wasting my money on psycho-therapy for a bunch of immatured children pretending to be playing "international cricket". you just can't predent day after day and build on once in blue moon fluke wins!
__________________
God bless Ingrid Newkirk, Dianne Feinstein, Hillary Clinton, Kamala Harris, Kirsten Gillibrand & Mitch Landrieu!
twitter.com/bujheekom
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old June 27, 2008, 08:57 PM
mafizraju mafizraju is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: June 1, 2004
Posts: 966

Quote:
Originally Posted by bujhee kom
we have got to employ real pitch specialists (not just some old government maali who knows a thing or two about hybriding rajanigandha (no offence) and then build sporty, seaming wickets at least 3 or 4 aroud the country! what does it take to do this people? this is no jamuna bohumookhy shetu that we need japanese or dutch arthik anudaan! it's not rocket science either, you don't need nasa to get involved! what is the problem! it's the freaking so called administration. we know that we need fast pitch and we have been taking about it since the beginning of time - talked a lot about it even after we lost the match against england in the carribean/wc'07.

and about these idiots - our playas! remember what sovik bhai said from his first hand experience (forgive me sovik bhai if i am distorting your comments a bit here as i am fuming right now) - these cricketers have no self discipline, motivation and it all shows in their body language! they are simply lathergic and "soft"! it's a shopping/sight seeing tour for these guys! man, we need to fix our basic education system, the problem is in the root, from our mother and father - i hate all these "baba, ar ektu kheye jao, amar shonar chele, amar jadu, chokher moni" - from the very beginning we create little confused, dependant softies that meant to live a chubby unsharp lives while eating chhana, roshomolai and roshogolla! this imrul ka vimrool - god , i even put him on my favourite players list -what an insult to the rest of the list of other sportsman and women - i took him out! i know i am very angry now and i should understand that athletes do go thru good and bad form, they can go thru dry patches, everybody does, they(the famous players) all did and eventually you pick it up again! when are they doing that? i am yet to hear anywhere that we gave birth to one cricketer who gets up at the crack of dawn and runs 10 miles or climbs flights of stairs 5-10 times, or train like an olympic athlete! this is their bread earner, their "profession", their livelihood! they should be eating, breathing and sleeping cricket!

man, i am so sick right now, wasting my money on psycho-therapy for a bunch of immatured children pretending to be playing "international cricket". you just can't predent day after day and build on once in blue moon fluke wins!


What is so wrong about general approach of our parents?
I dont see us being "softy", People in bangladesh are kind hearted and generous; but now blasting them for not being "hard-as-American-British-Rock", shows immaturity and lack of observational power from your part, I dont care how old you are. "Experience alone is worth nothing, if one doesnot have the ability to disect it".

You clearly "Bujhee Kom"

This is a serious insult to the general public of that country. Bangladesh is poor, corrupt, have primitive social structures compared to post modern western societies; But in no way they are coward. Have you seen them fight in the flood, survive through cyclones after loosing everything; have you seen a 13 years old kid crossing the sea to go to sundarban in a dingi boat?

You clearly dont know the country. For you to conclude in such manner by extrapolating of an undeserved loss in a 20 over game of cricket, says a lot actually.

Maybe we need to learn to respect the "unworthy" and "untouchable" first before preaching development.....


I havenot seen Imrul kaeys playing at all. Without seeing one person play I find no reason to add him to my favourite list. And if you have seen him and one match makes him a "Not so favourite Cricketer", well that tells me how much you understand cricket......
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old June 27, 2008, 09:25 PM
Murad's Avatar
Murad Murad is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: July 30, 2006
Favorite Player: MAM & MBM
Posts: 19,850

Its okay.

It was against the Ireland National team. Our boys are mostly inexperienced. Also remember Ireland pitches are bouncy.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old June 27, 2008, 09:28 PM
Roni_uk's Avatar
Roni_uk Roni_uk is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: May 22, 2007
Location: Dhaka, London, Sydney
Favorite Player: Shakib, Nasir
Posts: 16,481

only two pages of thread.. meaning not many people followed it or know about it..
akhono time ache.. please take this thread down. I can't believe the scorecard.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old June 27, 2008, 09:32 PM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 12,230

yeah, this is the first tour for some or most of the squad isn't it? i know it's against ireland which does make it more disappointing but being their first tour i think we should give them a bit of leeway. not that it's really an excuse for losing but i don't think we should completely lynch them.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old June 27, 2008, 10:19 PM
detroitpagla detroitpagla is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: March 13, 2006
Location: Detroit
Favorite Player: Who ever performs better
Posts: 858

Jsiddiqui suck!
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old June 28, 2008, 01:28 AM
Sohel's Avatar
Sohel Sohel is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: April 18, 2007
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Nazimuddin
Posts: 35,464

Wow !
__________________
"And do not curse those who call on other than GOD, lest they blaspheme and curse GOD, out of ignorance. We have adorned the works of every group in their eyes. Ultimately, they return to their Lord, then He informs them of everything they had done." (Qur'an 6:108)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket